Overview

Update
Total Equity Funding
$41.97M in 5 Rounds from 6 Investors
Most Recent Funding
Series D on August 18, 2014 / Undisclosed Amount
Headquarters:
Beijing
Description:
Borqs International Holding Company is a high-tech company providing intelligent terminal software and end-to-end service platforms.
Founders:
Categories:
Android, Social Media, Developer Tools, Mobile
Website:
http://www.borqs.com
Social:

Company Details

Update
Founded:
September 1, 2007
Aliases:
BORQS INTERNATIONAL HOLDING CORP
Contact:
86 10 8885 0518
Employees:
501 - 1k | 8 in Crunchbase

Borqs International Holding Company (播思) is a high-tech company providing intelligent terminal software platforms and end-to-end service platform solutions for operators, terminal manufacturers, and chip manufacturers in the global mobile internet industry.

Borqs International Holding Company specializes in the development and industrialized promotion of holistic solutions for the mobile Internet terminal basic infrastructure software, application software, and end-to-end software. Established in September 2007, the company has 600 personnel in Borqs, more than 90% of whom are technical and 50% of whom have a master’s degree, along with a 70% engineer population with more than 5 years of experience in research and development. The core members of the team mainly comes from terminal designers and manufacturers, providers of switching technology, internet service providers, software and hardware manufacturers and other global enterprises. The core members of the team mainly comes from terminal designers and manufacturers, providers of switching technology, internet service providers, software and hardware manufacturers and other global enterprises. The management team of Borqs consists of domestic and international experts in wireless communications, telecommunications, and semiconductor industries.

Funding Rounds (5) - $41.97M

Update
DateAmount / RoundValuationLead InvestorInvestors
Aug, 2014undisclosed amount / Series D1
Jun, 2012$12.07M / Venture0
Feb, 2011$10.5M / Venture1
Jul, 2009$17.4M / Series B4
Mar, 2008$2M / Series A2

Current Team (8)

Update

Board Members and Advisors (1)

Update

Offices/Locations (1)

Update
  • Office

    Tower A, Building B23, Universal Business Park, No. 10 Jiuxianqiao Road

    Chaoyang District

    Beijing, 100015

    CHN

Images (1)

Update

Add Acquisitions

Add Products

Add Sub Organizations

Add Competitors

Add Memberships

Add Customers

Add Partners

Add Videos

Portions of this content provided by

  • CTQuan

    Where smart startups meet smart investors.