Overview

Update
Primary Role
Advisor @
Born:
August 15, 1987
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Website:
http://www.vlourenco.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Vítor

Vítor Lourenco is a Product Designer. He is an advisor at Expa, a startup studio that works with founders to develop and launch new products. Lourenço was the founding designer for all Expa companies: Reserve.com, Operator.com, and Spot.com.

Previous to Expa, Vítor was the first designer at Twitter, Inc. He joined the company in 2008, when it had only 15 employees. At Twitter, Lourenço had the opportunity to work alongside founders Evan Williams, Biz Stone, and Jack Dorsey. Vitor initially led Twitter’s major redesign in 2008. During the subsequent period of 4,5 years, he helped simplify and evolve the Twitter product into what it is today. Lourenço left the company in December 2012, after having become the second longest tenured Twitter employee.

Previous to Twitter, Vítor designed interfaces for Yahoo! and TV Globo. Featured as the "Precocious Design Star" on ReadWriteWeb and "The Design Mind Behind Twitter" on FastCompany, Lourenço started creating user experiences at the age of 12 and has never stopped since then.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

Designer / Advisor

Mar 1, 2013 - Current   (over 3 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Mar 1, 2008
Dec 3, 2014
Product Designer
Aug 1, 2008
2009
Sr. Product Designer
Aug 1, 2006
Aug 1, 2008
Product Designer

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update

Add Education

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos