Overview

Update
Primary Role
Co-Founder @
Investments
25 Investments in 15 Companies
Born:
June 2, 1967
Gender:
Male
Location:
Seattle
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Richard Barton

Rich Barton is co-founder and the executive chairman of the board of Zillow Group and served as the company's first chief executive officer from 2005 until September 2010. Before co-founding Zillow, Barton served as the president, chief executive officer, and board director at Expedia, which he founded inside Microsoft in the mid-90’s, spun out into EXPE through a successful IPO in 1999, and remained as CEO until 2003.

Barton co-founded Glassdoor in 2007 with Robert Hohman and Tim Besse. In 2010, he co-founded a mobile discovery app called Trover.

Barton is a venture partner at Benchmark and is on the boards of directors at Netflix, Avvo, RealSelf, and Nextdoor.

In 2014, Barton was named a Presidential Ambassador for Global Entrepreneurship by President Obama. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree in general engineering: industrial economics from Stanford University.

Jobs (7)

Update
Current

Co-Founder

Venture Partner

Co-Founder

Co-founder

2005 - Current   (over 11 years)

Co-Founder

2005 - Current   (over 11 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Apr, 1994
Mar, 2003
Founder, President & CEO
May, 1991
Nov, 1999
General Manager
  • Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Jan, 2016$3.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Dec, 2014$4M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2014$3M / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2014$37.5M / Series D
Apr, 2014$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Feb, 2014$4M / Series APersonal Investment
Dec, 2013$50M / Series E
Sep, 2013$3.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jul, 2013$2.5M / SeedPersonal Investment
Mar, 2013$4M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2012$20M / Series D
Sep, 2012$3.6M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2011$10.5M / Series BPersonal Investment
May, 2011$3.59M / Series APersonal Investment
Feb, 2011$12M / Series C
Feb, 2011$400k / AngelPersonal Investment
Jan, 2011$4.2M / Series APersonal Investment
Mar, 2010$10M / Series C
Jan, 2010$2.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2010$3M / AngelPersonal Investment
2010undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2008$6.5M / Series B
Sep, 2008$1.7M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2008$2M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2007$10M / Series B

Education (1)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos