Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder @
Investments
8 Investments in 8 Companies
Born:
November 11, 1974
Gender:
Male
Location:
Los Angeles
Website:
http://www.leonardodicaprio.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Leo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio is an American actor and film producer. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and nine Golden Globe Awards. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for his performance in The Aviator (2004), and has been nominated by the Screen Actors Guild, Satellite Awards, and the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

A committed environmentalist, DiCaprio has received praise from environmental groups for his activism. At the 2007 Oscar ceremony, DiCaprio and former Vice President Al Gore announced that the Academy Awards had incorporated environmentally intelligent practices throughout the planning and production processes, and on July 7, 2007, DiCaprio presented at the American leg of Live Earth.

Jobs (1)

Update

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update

Investments (8)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Jun, 2016$4.5M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2016undisclosed amount / VenturePersonal Investment
Nov, 2015$100M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2015$58M / VenturePersonal Investment
Jun, 2015$55M / Series BPersonal Investment
Mar, 2015undisclosed amount / VenturePersonal Investment
Nov, 2014$7.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2011$4M / Series A (Lead)Personal Investment

Add Education

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos