Overview

Update
Primary Role
President - Motion Control Solutions @
Born:
July 19, 1975
Gender:
Male
Location:
Chicago
Website:
https://rattlesnaketime.wordpress.com/
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Hal Zimmermann

Halden Zimmermann is a business professional living in the Chicago metropolitan area. His innovations in business and marketing strategy have helped him achieve great success with several prominent corporations. Halden is well-known for his ability to identify and capitalize on emerging global markets. This ability and his reputation as a transformational leader has led the corporations he has worked with to expand market share and improve revenue streams. Halden has experienced many aspects of the business world over two decades. From his humble beginnings as a process engineer and plant operations manager to his work in developing high-level business strategies in aerospace and medical manufacturing, he has been recognized by his peers time and again. He has shepherded companies through mergers and acquisitions, built powerful sales and marketing teams, and spearheaded complex business transformations.

Halden Zimmermann’s educational background prepared him to be a vital asset to the corporations he has worked with over the past 20 years. He holds two bachelor’s degrees from Clarkson University in Potsdam, New York, the first in engineering and management and the second in mechanical engineering. In 2003, he continued his education with an MBA from the University of Rochester’s William E. Simon Graduate School of Business Administration. It was here that he honed his skills in business strategy development, building on work he had already done in the private sector at a number of manufacturing firms. Extensive certification in strategic asset management, Lean Six Sigma, and customer service gave him additional tools he could employ for the benefit of several global corporations he has worked with. Halden’s first professional business experience came from operations for Valeo, a multinational automotive parts supplier based in France. He began with the company as a manufacturing engineer and quickly moved up the ranks into operations once the corporation realized his formidable talents in process improvement and team management. He then joined the marketing team for the Rio Tinto Corporation’s plastics division, helping the company to take tactical advantage of several new global markets. By collaborating with other sales and marketing professionals in the corporation and outside their umbrella, he was instrumental in implementing industry best practices in developing business opportunities for the manufacturer.

His experience with Cardinal Health opened new doors for Halden. He worked in the company’s medical products division as director of marketing and pricing strategy, allowing him to identify challenges in the company’s manufacturing operations and streamlining them, improving the customer experience and innovating ways for the company to stand out in a crowded marketplace. In 2010, Halden joined the Danaher Corporation first as marketing vice president and then moved to vice president and general manager of the company’s Leica Microsystems LS division. Here, he was responsible for coordinating the efforts to improve the P&L and accelerate growth. Again, his innovative strategies helped spur growth for the division, leading to increased operating profit and working capital in its participating markets. His experience in lean manufacturing operations and disruptive innovation improved the company’s new product development and commercialization structures, boosting revenue dramatically by opening new markets on the world stage.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

President - Motion Control Solutions

Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Feb, 2010
Jan, 2014
Vice President & General Manager
2006
Feb, 2010
Director of Marketing & Pricing Strategy
2003
Dec, 2006
Director of Global Marketing
1996
2003
Operations Manager

Education (3)

Update

News (1)

Update
DateNews
Mar 30, 2016Huffington Post - Tech - Halden Zimmermann’s 3 Ways to Overcome Adversity in Business

Memberships (4)

Update

Images (4)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles