Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder @
Investments
1 Investment in 1 Company
Born:
April 30, 1969
Gender:
Male
Location:
Madrid
Website:
http://bioping.me/fernando.mateus
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Fernando Mateus

Fernando Mateus (http://bioping.me/fernando.mateus) is a serial tech entrepreneur. As an Alien Ventures founder, is working with different teams developing very interesting projects.

Visit http://alienventures.com/EarthEnUS/launchpad.html to see more interesting ideas he is working on.

Previously he also founded aquaMobile http://www.aquaMobile.es where he use to work as CTO and helping with the Business Development. aquaMobile´s flagship product is CLIC2C ® . By using CLIC2C ® with your mobile phone and your Internet connection, you can access video, audio, image galleries, contests, promotions and more "only by scanning images on your magazine, book or printed ad!" without using ugly barcodes.

Fernando was in charge of the product development using an array of state-of-art technologies: Digital Watermarking, Mobile Apps and online Platforms.

Fernando member of expert program of Business Creation Competition at Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and Teacher at ICEMD/ESIC "Proximity and Mobile Marketing Senior Program ICM/ESIC Business & Marketing School".

He aslo have a background managing IT projects such as Government IT White Books for Systems development. Documental management applications (Documentum, Filenet, Sharepoint). Collaborative (DCTM eRoom, Lotus Sametime). Mobile & Web projects / applications.

See updated profile at http://bioping.me/fernando.mateus

Jobs (2)

Update
Current

Founder

Sep 15, 2012 - Current   (almost 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Mar 8, 2006
Sep 7, 2012
Founder and CTO

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update

Investments (1)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Oct, 2007$4.27M / Series A

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos