Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder & Managing Partner @
Investments
24 Investments in 21 Companies
Born:
October 8, 1959
Gender:
Male
Location:
New York
Website:
http://tomglocer.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Thomas Glocer

Tom Glocer is the former Chief Executive Officer of Thomson Reuters, the world's leading source of intelligent information for businesses and professionals.Glocer joined Reuters Group in 1993 as Vice President and Deputy Counsel, Reuters America. He held a number of senior leadership positions at Reuters, including President of Reuters LatAm and Reuters America, before being named CEO of Reuters Group PLC in July 2001.

He is a director of Merck & Co., Inc. and the Council on Foreign Relations; and a member of the International Business Council of the World Economic Forum, the International Advisory Board of British American Business Inc., the Columbia College Board of Visitors, the President’s Council on International Activities at Yale University, the Advisory Board of the Judge Institute of Management at Cambridge University, the European Business Leaders Council, the Corporate Advisory Board of Tate Britain and the Madison Council of the Library of Congress. Glocer is also involved in several public education initiatives in New York City and London.

Glocer holds a bachelor's degree in political science from Columbia University and a J.D. from Yale Law School.

Mr Glocer is married with two children and Luna the Bullmastiff, and lives in New York City.

He writes his own blog at www.tomglocer.com.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

Founder & Managing Partner

L.P. Director

Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
President - Latin America
Unknown
Unknown
President - America
1993
Unknown
VP / Deputy Counsel - Reuters Americ
Jul 1, 2001
2011
CEO
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Jun, 2016$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Mar, 2016$33M / VenturePersonal Investment
Nov, 2015$30M / Series CPersonal Investment
Sep, 2015$30M / Series BPersonal Investment
Sep, 2015$36.46M / Series BPersonal Investment
Jul, 2015$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jul, 2015undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2015$12M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2015$3M / Convertible NotePersonal Investment
Apr, 2015$31M / Series DPersonal Investment
Mar, 2015$130M / Series DPersonal Investment
Feb, 2015$7M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2015$1.1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2015$930k / AngelPersonal Investment
Jun, 2014$1.95M / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2014$25M / Series CPersonal Investment
Jan, 2014$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2013$1.8M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2013$8.65M / Series APersonal Investment
Mar, 2013$135k / AngelPersonal Investment
Jul, 2012$2.5M / SeedPersonal Investment
Mar, 2012$3M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2011$800k / VenturePersonal Investment
Sep, 2008undisclosed amount / AngelPersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Memberships (1)

Update

Add Images

Add Videos