Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder & Managing Partner @
Investments
136 Investments in 126 Companies
Born:
March 9, 1951
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Ron Conway

Ronald Conway has been an active angel investor for over 15 years. He was the Founder and Managing Partner of the Angel Investors LP funds (1998-2005) whose investments included: Google, Ask Jeeves, Paypal, Good Technology, Opsware, and Brightmail.

Ronald was previously with National Semiconductor Corporation in marketing positions from 1973-1979, and Altos Computer Systems as a co-founder, President and CEO from 1979-1990. He eventually took Altos public in 1982 and served as CEO of Personal Training Systems (PTS) from 1991-1995. PTS went on to be acquired by SmartForce/SkillSoft.

Ronald has served/serves on Boards/Advisory Boards including: Twitter, Digg, Brightmail, Ask Jeeves, Rupture (acquired by EA), Associated Content (acquired by Yahoo!), Facebook, RockYou, ScanScout, Zappos, Trulia, StumbleUpon, Plaxo (acquired by Comcast), Photobucket (acquired by Fox), and Anchor Intelligence (co-founder).

Ronald was recently named #6 in Forbes Magazine Midas list of top deal-makers in 2008 and is actively involved in numerous philanthropic endeavors. Ronald is Vice Chairman of the UCSF Medical Foundation in SF, Board Member of The Tiger Woods Foundation, and SF Homeless Connect, and on the Benefit Committee of Ronald McDonald House, College Track, and the Blacked Eyed Peas-PeaPod Academy Foundation.

Ronald is also featured in Gary Rivlin's book _The Godfather of Silicon Valley: Ronald Conway and the Fall of the Dot-coms, described as 'the man who has placed more bets on Internet start-ups than anyone else in Silicon Valley.

Jobs (9)

Update
Current

Founder & Co-Managing Partner

Founder

Founder

2013 - Current   (over 3 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Founder
1998
2005
Founder & Managing Partner
1991
1995
CEO
1979
1990
Co-Founder, President and CEO
1973
1979
Marketing Positions
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Dec, 2015$10M / Series APersonal Investment
Nov, 2015$3.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jul, 2015$6.4M / VenturePersonal Investment
May, 2015$18M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2015$1.5M / AngelPersonal Investment
Sep, 2014$50M / Series BPersonal Investment
Aug, 2014$9M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2014$7M / VenturePersonal Investment
Jan, 2014$25M / Series APersonal Investment
Dec, 2013$5.3M / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2013$5.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2013undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Aug, 2013$2.6M / Series APersonal Investment
Jul, 2013$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
May, 2013$4M / Series APersonal Investment
Aug, 2012$7M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2012undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2012$1.6M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2012$2.6M / VenturePersonal Investment
Jan, 2012undisclosed amount / GrantPersonal Investment
Nov, 2011$8.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Nov, 2011$250k / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2011$1.5M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2011$10M / Series CPersonal Investment
Sep, 2011$1M / AngelPersonal Investment
May, 2011$10M / AngelPersonal Investment
May, 2011$20M / Series DPersonal Investment
May, 2011$10M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2011$2.5M / Series B
Apr, 2011$50M / Series BPersonal Investment
Mar, 2011$4.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Mar, 2011$1.7M / AngelPersonal Investment
Feb, 2011$800k / AngelPersonal Investment
Feb, 2011$2.52M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2011$5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2011$1M / AngelPersonal Investment
Jan, 2011$3.25M / SeedPersonal Investment
Nov, 2010$550k / SeedPersonal Investment
Nov, 2010$1.6M / Series APersonal Investment
Aug, 2010$2.3M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Images (1)

Update

Add Memberships