Roelof Botha presented at TechCrunch Disrupt SF 2016 on Sep 12, 2016  

Overview

Update
Primary Role
Partner @
Investments
55 Investments in 21 Companies
Born:
September 19, 1973
Gender:
Male
Location:
Menlo Park
Website:
http://www.sequoiacap.com/us/roelof-botha
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Roelof F. Botha

Roelof F. Botha focuses on Internet, services and software investments. He is a Director of Eventbrite, Evernote, Inside.com, MongoDB, Natera (NTRA), Plain Vanilla, Square (SQ), Unity Technologies, Weebly, and Whisper. He is also involved with Sequoia Capital portfolio companies including AssureX and Mapillary. Previously, he was a Director of YouTube.com (GOOG), Insider Pages (IACI), Meebo (GOOG), TokBox (Telefonica Digital), Nimbula (ORCL), Tumblr (YHOO), Jawbone, and Xoom (XOOM), and led Sequoia's investment in Instagram (FB). Prior to joining Sequoia Capital in 2003, Roelof served as the Chief Financial Officer of PayPal (PYPL), an online payments company. Earlier, he worked as a management consultant for McKinsey & Company. Roelof is a certified actuary (Fellow of the Faculty of Actuaries) and holds a B.S. in Actuarial Science, Economics and Statistics from the University of Cape Town and an M.B.A. from the Stanford Graduate School of Business.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

Partner

Jan, 2003 - Current   (over 13 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Jan, 2012
Sep, 2012
Business Partner
Jun, 2000
Feb, 2003
CFO
Aug, 1996
Jul, 1998
Business Analyst
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Dec 26, 2013
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Dec, 2013
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Sep, 2013
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Oct, 2012
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Jan, 2011
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    Oct, 2010
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Jul, 2016$181M / Series C
Dec, 2015$62.7M / Venture (Lead)
Sep, 2015$25M / Venture (Lead)
Apr, 2015$55.5M / Series F
Jan, 2015$80M / Series F
May, 2014$36M / Series C
Apr, 2014$35M / Series C (Lead)
Dec, 2013$21.87M / Series B (Lead)
Nov, 2013$2M / Series A
Oct, 2013$150M / Series F
Sep, 2013$20M / Private Equity
Sep, 2013$21M / Series B (Lead)
May, 2013$54.6M / Series E
Apr, 2013$2.5M / Series A
May, 2012$42M / Series E
Apr, 2012$50M / Series B (Lead)
Jan, 2012$20M / Series D
Nov, 2011$25M / Series F
Sep, 2011$85M / Series E
Sep, 2011$20M / Series D (Lead)
Jul, 2011$15M / Series B
Jul, 2011$50M / Venture (Lead)
Mar, 2011undisclosed amount / Series B (Lead)
Feb, 2011$4M / Series A
Jan, 2011$27.5M / Series B (Lead)
Dec, 2010$27.5M / Series D
Dec, 2010$6.5M / Series C (Lead)
Nov, 2010$30M / Series D (Lead)
Nov, 2010$12M / Series C
Nov, 2010$12M / Series C (Lead)
Oct, 2010$20M / Series C (Lead)
Oct, 2010$20M / Series D
Aug, 2010$15M / Series B
Jun, 2010$5.75M / Series A
Mar, 2010$33.2M / Series F
Nov, 2009$10M / Series B (Lead)
Nov, 2009$6.5M / Series C (Lead)
Oct, 2009$5.5M / Series A (Lead)
Jan, 2009$6M / Series B
Dec, 2008$4M / Series A

Education (2)

Update

Images (8)

Update

Add Memberships