Overview

Update
Primary Role
Publisher and Founder of Blockchain News @
Born:
September 18, 1967
Gender:
Male
Location:
Haren
Website:
http://www.the-blockchain.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
expathos

In his 20s, Richard sailed around the world on small sailboats as both crew and skipper and wrote, "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Seas'​ a series of articles on how to travel by hitching rides on yachts in 1989, age 21. Surviving on the open ocean, navigating, and solving problems... It made him who he is today.

Founder of Blockchain News, The Hackitarians & global expert on innovation, Kastelein is an award winning publisher & entrepreneur. He has guest lectured at MIT Media Lab, Oxford University, & the University of Koln - sat on media convergence panel @ 2nd EU Digital Assembly in Brussels & worked with global media companies such as the BBC, ABC, CBC, NPO, RTL (DE and NL), Eurosport, NBCU, C4, ITV, Liberty Global, Seven & others on media convergence strategies.

He has judged hundreds of startups for the European Commission H2020 & Innovate UK funding programmes. He's a Fellow of the UK Royal Society of Arts (RSA) & UK Royal Television Society member.

Kastelein has spoken (keynotes & panels) on future of media at events in Amsterdam, Barcelona, Belfast, Berlin, Brussels, Brighton, Copenhagen, Cannes, Cologne, Curacao, Frankfurt, Hollywood, Hilversum, Geneva, Groningen, London, Las Vegas, Leipzig, Madrid, Melbourne, NYC, Oxford, Rio de Janeiro, Sheffield, San Francisco, San Jose, Sydney, Tallinn, Vienna, Zurich and been on advisory boards of TEDx Istanbul, SMWF UK, Apps World, and judged @ AIB awards, Social TV Awards Hollywood, Banff Rockies, TV Connect & IPTV Awards.

Publisher of TV App Market and founder of The Hackfest which were both acquired in 2013.

A Creative Technologist & Canadian (Dutch/Irish/English/Métis) his career began in Native Press (Canadian Arctic). He's a columnist @ The Association for International Broadcasting and writes for Wired Insights, Guardian & Virgin & his work and ideas have been translated into Dutch, Greek, Polish, German & French.

His TV format Walk The Plank was optioned by Sony Pictures in 2012.

Jobs (16)

Update
Current

Publisher and Founder of Blockchain News

Nov 15, 2015 - Current   (11 months)

Evaluator

May 14, 2014 - Current   (over 2 years)

Blogger

Jun 11, 2013 - Current   (over 3 years)

Contributor

Feb 1, 2013 - Current   (over 3 years)

Startup Assessor

Oct 15, 2012 - Current   (almost 4 years)

Founder

Mar 1, 2011 - Current   (over 5 years)

Founder

2011 - Current   (over 5 years)

Partner and Managing Director

Apr 20, 2005 - Current   (over 11 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Feb 1, 2011
Dec 15, 2014
Author
Mar 10, 2010
Aug 16, 2014
Social TV, Second Screen, Smart TV, Transmedia, Connected TV, TV Everywhere, VoD, Machinima and more
Sep 1, 2012
2013
Opera TV Evangelist
Oct 26, 2013
Oct 27, 2012
Hackfest.tv London 2012
Oct 13, 2009
Sep 17, 2012
Consultant
Feb 3, 2011
Sep 16, 2011
Team Member
Nov 1, 2008
Oct 1, 2010
CSO and Publisher - EU Ticket News

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update

Education (1)

Update

Memberships (4)

Update

Add Images