Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder, CEO & Executive Director @
Investments
No Investments Found in crunchbase
Born:
October 29, 1971
Gender:
Male
Location:
Shenzhen
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Ma Huateng

Pony Ma is one of the Core Founders, Executive Director, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer at Tencent since 1998. Pony oversees the strategic development, overall direction and management of the Group.

Before he founded Tencent in 1998, Pony was in charge of research and development for Internet paging system development at China Motion Telecom Development Limited, a telecommunications services and products provider in China. Pony has over 20 years of experience in telecommunication and Internet industries.

Pony has received many accolades and honors during his distinguished career, including "Young Global Leader," "Top Ten Annual Economic Figures of the Year," "25 Most Powerful Business People in Asia," and one of the "30 World's Best CEOs." Hurun Report, a monthly magazine best known for its China Rich List, released its China IT Rich List in 2013 and Pony was ranked first on the IT Rich List. Pony ranked fifth on the 2013 Forbes China Rich List, with his personal wealth estimated to 62.2 billion yuan, up from 39 billion in the previous year.

Pony received his Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science from Shenzhen University in 1993.

Jobs (3)

Update
Current

Founder, CEO & Executive Director

Jan, 1998 - Current   (over 18 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Head - R&D
Unknown
Unknown
Venture Partner

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update

Education (1)

Update

Past Event Appearances (1)

Images (8)

Update

Add Memberships

Portions of this content provided by

  • CTQuan

    Where smart startups meet smart investors.