Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder @
Born:
September 13, 1978
Gender:
Male
Location:
Berlin
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Peter Sunde Kolmisoppi

Peter Sunde Kolmisoppi, 36, a Berlin/Kuopio-based Scandinavian hacker/artist, is working with projects that have the potential to change the society and particularly deals with questions of intellectual property rights.

Sunde is best known for co-founding the controversial The Pirate Bay, a Swedish website that indexes BitTorrent files and bills itself as “The world’s most resilient bittorrent site”. Besides this involvement, Sunde founded Flattr, the first real social micropayment service as well as Heml.is Messenger, a disruptive anonymous encrypted messaging app following the Snowden revelations.

He’s currently developing his art within the organisation Konsthack.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

Co - Founder

Founder

Co - Founder

Founder

Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
2009
Co - Founder / Ex - Spokesperson

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update

Past Event Appearances (3)

Add Education

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos