Overview

Update
Primary Role
Co-Founder - CEO @
Investments
2 Investments in 2 Companies
Born:
September 18, 1972
Gender:
Male
Location:
Sunnyvale
Website:
http://ouriel.typepad.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Startups, Entrepreneur, Investor

CEO of Appsfire (sold to MNG) and ISAI (VC). Founder and former editor of TechCrunch France.

Involved in early stage startups as board or advisory board (Teads, Outbrain, Eyeview, Sublime Skinz)

Jobs (11)

Update
Current

General Manager

Co-Founder - CEO

2010 - Current   (over 6 years)

Co-Founder

Jan 1, 2009 - Current   (over 7 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Team Member
Feb, 2006
Feb, 2009
Founder & Editor, TechCrunch France
2006
2009
General Manager
2004
2006
Regional Business Director, Asia/Europe
2000
2003
Co Founder and Marketing Director
1998
2000
Marketing Manager
1996
1998
Trade Marketing Manager
1994
1995
Assistant Brand Manager

Board & Advisor Roles (3)

Update

Investments (2)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
May, 2015$5M / Venture (Lead)
Jan, 2007$5.3M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos