Naveen Jain presented at Innovate! and Celebrate 2016 produced by CTA & Tech.Co on Sep 20, 2016  

Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder & Chairman @
Investments
7 Investments in 5 Companies
Born:
September 6, 1959
Gender:
Male
Location:
Bellevue
Website:
http://www.naveenjain.org
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Naveen Jain, Naveen

Naveen Jain is an entrepreneur and philanthropist driven to solve the world’s biggest challenges through innovation. He is a founder of Moon Express, World Innovation Institute, inome, Talent Wise, Intelius, and InfoSpace. He is a regular contributor to the Forbes, WSJ, INC and Huffington Post.

Moon Express is developing a robotic lunar lander to explore and mine the moon for planetary resources that will be the key to securing humankind’s future.

World Innovation Institute fosters innovation and entrepreneurship to create scalable and sustainable solutions for many of the grand challenges such as reinventing education to be engaging & effective, affordable and accessible healthcare.

iNome is the first company to create the Information Genome of humanity. Inome allows you to discover the genomics of how we all fit together and to bring each one of us one step closer to our dreams.

Naveen Jain a trustee of the board and vision circle member at the X PRIZE Foundation where he is focused on finding entrepreneurial solutions to address the global challenges in health, education, poverty, agriculture, and clean water. 

Naveen Jain is on the board of Singularity University, an interdisciplinary university with the mission to educate and inspire leaders to address humanity’s grand challenges through innovative technologies.

Naveen is an advisor to the UK Longitude Prize and a member of the Explorer club.

Naveen Jain has been awarded many honors for my entrepreneurial successes and leadership skills including “Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year”, “Albert Einstein Technology Medal” for pioneers in technology, “Most admired Serial Entrepreneur” by Silicon India and “Top 20 Entrepreneurs” and “Lifetime Achievement Award” for the leadership in the technology industry and support of other entrepreneurs by Red Herring.

Jobs (9)

Update
Current

Founder & CEO

Jul 1, 2015 - Current   (about 1 year)

Founder & Chairman

Aug, 2010 - Current   (about 6 years)

Columnist/Contributor

2010 - Current   (over 6 years)

Founder

Jan 4, 2003 - Current   (over 13 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Founder
Jan 4, 2003
Jun 30, 2015
Founder & CEO
Jan 4, 2003
Jun 30, 2015
Founder & CEO
Mar 5, 1996
Jan 3, 2003
Founder and CEO
Jun 1, 1989
Mar 4, 1996
Program Manager

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update

Investments (7)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Sep, 2015$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2015$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2014$16.5M / Series CPersonal Investment
Dec, 2013$12.5M / Private EquityPersonal Investment
Sep, 2010$2.5M / Private EquityPersonal Investment
Feb, 2000undisclosed amount / Series APersonal Investment
Nov, 1999$9M / VenturePersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Images (1)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Videos