Overview

Update
Primary Role
Co-founder & President @
Investments
3 Investments in 3 Companies
Born:
September 28, 1977
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Mike P Lewis

Mike Lewis graduated Dartmouth College in 2000 with a Computer Science degree.

Following Dartmouth, Mike worked at AOL and AOL Time Warner reporting to Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Bill Raduchel.

In 2006, Mike founded the company Qloud with partner Toby Murdock. Qloud grew to over 25 million monthly uniques and was acquired by BUZZMEDIA for $8 million.

Following the acquisition by BUZZMEDIA, Mike became EVP of Product for all of BUZZMEDIA brands and grew the company's traffic from 25 million monthly uniques to over 50 million.

In late 2009, Mike founded the company Grogger which changed its name to Kapost in early 2010. Kapost was part of the 2010 Techstars class. Mike was President and head of Product at Kapost from 2009 to 2015 where it grew from 0 to $10MM in ARR.

In 2015, Mike left Kapost and joined Airbnb where he is the product lead for the Business Travel team.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

Product

Apr 6, 2015 - Current   (over 1 year)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Aug 7, 2009
Apr 5, 2015
Co-founder & President
Feb 1, 2008
Nov 18, 2009
EVP, Product
2006
Nov 18, 2009
Founder
May 2, 2004
2006
VP
Jun 10, 2000
May 2, 2004
Corporate Technology

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update

Investments (3)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Oct, 2010$1.12M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2010$265k / AngelPersonal Investment
Nov, 2002$3.8M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos