Overview

Update
Primary Role
Venture Partner @
Investments
15 Investments in 14 Companies
Born:
August 13, 1975
Gender:
Male
Location:
Unknown
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Michael Jones

Michael Jones the CEO of Science, an angel investor, board member and advisor to startups up and down the west coast. Mike is the former President of MySpace and former Senior Vice President of AOL. As founder and CEO, he built Userplane from a startup services business to an applications provider and an AOL subsidiary.

After leaving AOL Jones started Tsavo, a web media company that launched with a rumored $20m in financial backing. His time as Tsavo's CEO was short as MySpace's new CEO made Jones his first hire in 2009, making him COO. In February of 2010, Owen VanNatta stepped down as CEO and Newscorp promoted Jones to co-President.

Jones opened his first Web consulting business during his junior year of college, and eventually migrated his practice into PBJ Digital, a 40-person firm that served an estimated 200 companies, including Sony and UPN. After selling PBJ Digital, Jones and his partners, Nate Thelen, Kevin Prentiss, and Javier Hall, formed Userplane.

Jones has a Bachelor of Arts in International Business and Marketing from the University of Oregon and was named the University's Student Entrepreneur of the Year in 1997.

Jobs (16)

Update
Current

Angel Investor

Angel Investor

Angel Investor

Venture Partner

Angel Investor

Co-Founder

Team Member

Angel Investor

CEO

Sep 14, 2011 - Current   (about 5 years)

Angel Investor

2011 - Current   (over 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Apr 27, 2009
Sep, 2011
CEO
2008
Jun 1, 2009
CEO, Board Member
Nov 1, 2000
2008
CEO
Nov 1, 2000
2008
SVP
1997
2000
CEO
1995
1998
Editor-in-Chief
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Sep, 2015$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Feb, 2015$850k / AngelPersonal Investment
Nov, 2014$25M / Series B
Aug, 2014$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2014$5M / Series A
Oct, 2013$12M / Series B
Feb, 2013$2M / Seed
Nov, 2012$9.8M / Series A
Oct, 2012$2.14M / VenturePersonal Investment
Oct, 2012undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2012$1.75M / SeedPersonal Investment
Nov, 2011$1.4M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2008$1.6M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2008$3.25M / Series B (Lead)
Nov, 2007$750k / AngelPersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos