Overview

Update
Primary Role
General Partner @
Investments
12 Investments in 11 Companies
Born:
March 13, 1970
Gender:
Male
Location:
Palo Alto
Website:
http://uncrunched.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Mike Arrington

J. Michael Arrington is a serial entrepreneur and the founder of TechCrunch, a blog that covers startups and technology news.

Born in Huntington Beach, California, Arrington grew up in Huntington Beach, California and Surrey, England. He attended the University of California, Berkeley and graduated from Claremont McKenna College with a major in economics.

In 1995, he went on to Stanford Law School. Arrington practiced corporate and securities law at O’Melveny & Myers, and Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati. His clients included Idealab, Netscape, Pixar, Apple, and a number of startups, venture funds, and investment banks. He also co-authored a book on initial public offerings.

In 1999, he left WSGR to join RealNames as VP of business development and general counsel. In 2000, he cofounded Achex, an online payments company that was later acquired by First Data Corporation for $32 million.

Arrington also worked in an operational role at a Carlyle backed startup in London, founded and ran two companies in Canada (Zip.ca and Pool.com), was the COO to a Kleiner-backed company called Razorgator, and was consulted to other companies, including Verisign.

In May 2008, Time Magazine named Michael Arrington as one of the world's 100 most influential people.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

General Partner

Sep 1, 2011 - Current   (about 5 years)

Limited Partner

May, 2011 - Current   (over 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Limited Partner
Unknown
Unknown
Founder/Board of Directors
Jun, 2005
Oct, 2011
Founder, Editor
1999
2001
Co-Founder

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Feb, 2015$4.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Dec, 2014$5.5M / Series A
Jul, 2014$9.95M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2013$3M / SeedPersonal Investment
Feb, 2013$2.5M / Seed
Jun, 2011$5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2011$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Mar, 2011$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Nov, 2007$6M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2007$1M / AngelPersonal Investment
Dec, 2006$800k / AngelPersonal Investment
Sep, 2006$1M / AngelPersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos