Overview

Update
Primary Role
President & CEO @
Investments
1 Investment in 1 Company
Born:
August 4, 1956
Gender:
Female
Location:
San Francisco
Website:
http://www.megwhitman.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Margaret Whitman

Whitman has served Hewlett-Packard as Chairman of the Board since July 2014, as President and Chief Executive Officer since September 2011 and as a member of the Board since January 2011. From March 2011 to September 2011, Whitman served as a part-time strategic advisor to Kleiner, Perkins, Caulfield & Byers, a private equity firm.

Previously, Whitman served as President and Chief Executive Officer of eBay Inc., from 1998 to 2008. Prior to joining eBay,Whitman held executive-level positions at Hasbro Inc., a toy company, FTD, Inc., a floral products company, The Stride Rite Corporation, a footwear company, The Walt Disney Company, an entertainment company, and Bain & Company, a consulting company. Whitman also serves as a director of The Procter & Gamble Company.

Jobs (8)

Update
Current

President & CEO

Sep, 2011 - Current   (about 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Executive Level Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Executive Level Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Executive Level Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Executive Level Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Various Leadership positions
Unknown
Unknown
Executive Level Positions
1998
Mar 1, 2008
President & CEO

Board & Advisor Roles (8)

Update

Investments (1)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Mar, 2014$50M / VenturePersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos