Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder, CEO @
Investments
37 Investments in 34 Companies
Born:
January 11, 1984
Gender:
Male
Location:
Houston
Website:
http://ma.tt
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Matthew Mullenweg

Matt Mullenweg is a co-founder of WordPress, an open-source blogging platform on the web. He is also the founder of Automattic, the company behind WordPress.com and Jetpack, and Audrey Capital, an investment and research company.

Matt got his start in technology working at CNET Networks as a senior product manager. He went on to found Global Multimedia Protocols Group, an experimental metamemetics company, to develop open data formats. He has been recognized for his leadership and success by Forbes, BusinessWeek, INC., PC World, and Vanity Fair.

Matt is originally from Houston, Texas, where he attended the high school for the performing and visual arts and studied jazz saxophone. In his spare time, Matt is an avid photographer.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

Founder and Principal

Sep, 2008 - Current   (about 8 years)

Founder, CEO

Oct 24, 2005 - Current   (almost 11 years)

Writer

2002 - Current   (over 14 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
2003
2010
Co-Founder
2004
2005
Senior Product Manager

Board & Advisor Roles (7)

Update
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Apr, 2016$4M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2016undisclosed amount / VenturePersonal Investment
Apr, 2015$2.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2014$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Aug, 2014$6.25M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2014$578k / SeedPersonal Investment
Mar, 2014$50M / VenturePersonal Investment
Feb, 2014$2.6M / SeedPersonal Investment
Feb, 2014$25.7M / Series BPersonal Investment
Feb, 2014$1.23M / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2013$23M / Series BPersonal Investment
Oct, 2013$2.4M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2013$4M / Series APersonal Investment
Aug, 2013$1.09M / UndisclosedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2013$12M / Series APersonal Investment
Mar, 2013$20M / Series BPersonal Investment
Mar, 2013$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jan, 2013$510k / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2012$3M / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2012$2.14M / VenturePersonal Investment
Oct, 2012$1.23M / VenturePersonal Investment
Aug, 2012undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2012$1.25M / SeedPersonal Investment
May, 2012$5M / Series APersonal Investment
Mar, 2012$5.5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2012undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2011$3.4M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2011$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2011$1.5M / AngelPersonal Investment
Oct, 2010$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2010$6M / Series APersonal Investment
Apr, 2010$5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2009undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
Jun, 2009undisclosed amount / SeedPersonal Investment
May, 2009$525k / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2008$1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Sep, 2008$900k / Series APersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Past Event Appearances (5)

Images (1)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Videos