Overview

Update
Primary Role
CEO & President @
Investments
18 Investments in 14 Companies
Born:
May 30, 1975
Gender:
Female
Location:
San Francisco
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Marissa

Marissa Mayer is CEO of Yahoo.

Previously as a VP at Google, Marissa Mayer led the product management and engineering efforts of Google's local, mobile, and contextual discovery products including Google Maps, Google Maps for Mobile, Local Search, Google Earth, Street View, Latitude and more. At 36 years old, she was also the youngest member of Google's executive operating committee. During her 12 years at Google, Marissa led product management and design efforts for Google web search, images, news, books, products, toolbar, and iGoogle. She started at Google in 1999 as Google's 20th employee and first woman engineer.

Marissa's contributions and leadership have been recognized by numerous publications including the New York Times, Newsweek and BusinessWeek. Fortune magazine has listed her for the past 3 years on their annual Most Powerful Women's list, and she was the youngest ever to appear on the list. In 2010 Marissa was honored by the New York Women in Communications, Inc. with a Matrix Award. She also been named a Young Global Leader by the World Economic Forum and Woman of the Year by Glamour Magazine.

Marissa serves on the board of various non-profits, including the Smithsonian National Design Museum, the New York City Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art.

Prior to joining Google, Mayer worked at the UBS research lab (Ubilab) in Zurich, Switzerland, and at SRI International in Menlo Park, California.

Marissa received her B.S. in Symbolic Systems and her M.S. in Computer Science from Stanford University. For both degrees, she specialized in artificial intelligence.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

CEO & President

Jul 16, 2012 - Current   (about 4 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Team Member
Unknown
Unknown
Team Member
Oct 12, 2010
Jul 16, 2012
Vice President, Location & Local Services
1999
2010
VP, Search Products & User Experience

Board & Advisor Roles (7)

Update
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Feb, 2016$10.25M / Series BPersonal Investment
Dec, 2015$2.6M / VenturePersonal Investment
Sep, 2015$2.9M / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2014$10M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2014$10M / Series APersonal Investment
Jun, 2014$1.68M / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2014$35M / Series CPersonal Investment
Oct, 2013$12M / Series APersonal Investment
Oct, 2013$41M / Series CPersonal Investment
Jun, 2013$6.3M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2013$11M / Series APersonal Investment
Dec, 2012$1.5M / SeedPersonal Investment
Aug, 2012$13.9M / Series APersonal Investment
Jul, 2012$750k / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2012$1.25M / SeedPersonal Investment
Nov, 2011$5.5M / Series BPersonal Investment
Feb, 2011$23M / Series BPersonal Investment
Nov, 2009$10M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Memberships (1)

Update
  • Yahoo! is a technology company that is known...

Awards (1)

Add Images

Add Videos