Klaus Hommels is presenting at IdeaLab! 2016 on Oct 7, 2016  

Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder & CEO @
Investments
11 Investments in 11 Companies
Born:
February 17, 1967
Gender:
Male
Location:
Zumikon
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Dr. Klaus Hommels

Klaus Hommels is the Founder and Chief Executive Officer at Lakestar.

Klaus is one of the leading European business angels and is or has been involved in numerous successful internet investments including QXL/Tradus, Skype, Facebook, king.com, StarDoll, Xing and spotify. Klaus invests in promising start-ups that have the potential to become major players in the internet space.

Klaus started his career at Bertelsmann.

Klaus joined AOL Germany in 1995 where was as Board Member responsible for business development, content and advertising sales.

Klaus was also involved in the establishment of Freenet, worked for Apax Partners and was a partner of Benchmark Capital before founding his own venture capital fund Hommels Holding.

Klaus graduated with a Master's degree in Business Administration from University of Fribourg in Switzerland and holds a Ph.D. degree in Finance from the same university. Klaus was named "most successful European entrepreneurial private investor of the year" in 2006 by a group comprised of IESE, INSEAD and the University of St. Gallen.

In 2011 Klaus was named the NOAH Internet Investor of the year. In 2013, Forbes ranked him first among European investors on the 2013 MIDAS list.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

Founder & CEO

2012 - Current   (over 4 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Partner
Unknown
Unknown
Team Member
Unknown
Unknown
Venture Partner
Unknown
Unknown
Founder
Unknown
Unknown
Team Member
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
  • Member of the Board of Directors
    2011
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Sep, 2013$1.5M / SeedPersonal Investment
Aug, 2013$18M / Series C (Lead)Personal Investment
Jun, 2013$38M / Series APersonal Investment
Nov, 2012€600k / VenturePersonal Investment
Nov, 2012$100M / Series E
Oct, 2012€1.2M / Seed (Lead)Personal Investment
Aug, 2012$20M / Series APersonal Investment
Aug, 2011undisclosed amount / Series APersonal Investment
Feb, 2008$3M / Series APersonal Investment
May, 2007undisclosed amount / VenturePersonal Investment
Jan, 2007$10M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

Upcoming Event Appearances (1)

IdeaLab! 2016

October 07, 2016 - October 08, 2016

WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management, Burgplatz 2, Vallendar, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Europe's leading student run founders' conference. Every year at WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management.

Past Event Appearances (8)

Images (8)

Update

Add Memberships