Overview

Update
Primary Role
EVP - Office of the Chairman @
Born:
October 25, 1946
Gender:
Male
Location:
Brooklyn
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Joel I. Klein

Joel, an education visionary and proven leader of change, was former chief executive officer at Amplify. Joel was chancellor of the New York City Department of Education, where he oversaw a system of 1.1 million students and 136,000 employees. While there he led systemwide transformations that resulted in significant improvement in student performance. Under Joel’s leadership, high school graduation rates in the city rose 20 points—an increase of more than 40 percent.

Jobs (8)

Update
Current

Chief Policy and Strategy Officer

Jan 4, 2016 - Current   (9 months)

EVP - Office of the Chairman

Jun, 2013 - Current   (over 3 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
CEO
Jan, 2011
Sep, 2015
CEO
Jan, 2011
Jun, 2013
EVP
Jan, 2002
Jan, 2011
Chancellor
Mar, 1995
Sep, 2000
Assistant U.S. Attorney General - Antitrust Division
Jan, 1993
Jan, 1995
Deputy White House Counsel to President Clinton

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update

Education (2)

Update

Images (8)

Update

Add Memberships