Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder and CEO @
Investments
1 Investment in 1 Company
Born:
July 30, 1981
Gender:
Male
Location:
Santa Monica
Website:
/person/joaquin-ayuso
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Joaquín Ayuso de Paul

Joaquín Ayuso de Pául is founder and CEO of Kuapay Technologies, Inc., where he developed a secure payment system. Company investors include Myron Scholes, who is chairman of the advisory board, and Bill Elkus, founder of Clearstone Venture Partners. Scholes predicted Kuapay would be a "dominant player in the mobile payments market," and he praised the company's international market strategy, innovative security architecture and vision for the future of mobile payments. Ayuso de Pául also is co-founder and former chief technology officer of Tuenti, a Madrid-based private social networking website that has been referred to as the "Spanish Facebook." Earlier he worked as vice president of Data Products for Border Stylo. He has a degree in computer science from Universidad Pontifica Comillas.

Jobs (3)

Update
Current

Founder and CEO

2011 - Current   (over 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Dec 31, 2009
Dec 23, 2010
VP of Product
Mar 25, 2006
Sep 10, 2010
Founder

Investments (1)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Apr, 2014$8M / Series BPersonal Investment

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Education

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos