Frank Gruber presented at Innovate! and Celebrate 2016 produced by CTA & Tech.Co on Sep 20, 2016  

Overview

Update
Primary Role
CEO, Founder & Exec Editor @
Born:
May 9, 1978
Gender:
Male
Location:
Las Vegas
Website:
http://tech.co
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Somewhat Frank

Frank Gruber grew up in the Midwest heartland and is an entrepreneur, new media journalist and investor. He is the author of Startup Mixology: Tech Cocktail’s Guide To Building, Growing and Celebrating Startup Success published by Wiley.

He co-founded Tech Cocktail in 2006, which has grown into a hub for the creative class, offering tech startup focused news, events, and resources. Frank has built and launched products for the masses while at AOL, Tribune and Classified Ventures along with startup efforts like Thankfulfor, Splog Reporter and more. As a journalist his works have been featured in a number of top media publications like TechCrunch, Fortune, HuffPo, etc. He was named by Forbes as one of the most connected people in tech. Frank is also a Venture Partner with Crystal Tech Fund.

While living the startup life, he also enjoys swimming, strumming his guitar and/or ukulele, warm weather, beaches and sports – especially the Chicago Cubs.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

CEO, Founder & Exec Editor

May, 2006 - Current   (over 10 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Co-Founder
Unknown
Unknown
Product Development & Evangelist
Unknown
Unknown
Product Development

Education (2)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos