Overview

Update
Primary Role
Member of the Board of Directors @
Investments
1 Investment in 1 Company
Born:
January 9, 1945
Gender:
Male
Location:
Los Angeles
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Frank J. Biondi, Jr.

Frank Biondi has served as Senior Managing Director of WaterView Advisors LLC, an investment advisor organization, since 1999.

Prior to WaterView Advisors, Frank was the Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of Universal Studios, Inc. from 1996 to 1998, the President and Chief Executive Officer of Viacom, Inc. from 1987 to 1996, Executive Vice President of Entertainment Business Sector of The Coca-Cola Company and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Coca-Cola Television from 1985 to 1987, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of Time Inc.’s subsidiary Home Box Office, Inc. from 1982 to 1984, Vice President of Time Inc. from 1978 to 1984 and Assistant Treasurer of the Children’s Television Workshop from 1974 to 1978.

Frank has been a Member of the Board of Directors of Cablevision Systems Corp., a telecommunications, media and entertainment company, since 2005; Seagate Technology plc, a manufacturer of hard disk drives, since 2005, serving on its Compensation Committee and chairing its Finance Committee; and RealD Inc., a global licensor of three-dimensional technologies, since July 2010, serving as its lead director and on its Audit Committee and chairing its Compensation Committee. Biondi has been a director of ViaSat, Inc., a creator and distributor of satellite and other wireless networking systems, since April 2015.

From 2002 to 2015, Frank was a Member of the Board of Directors of Hasbro, Inc., a toy and games company, serving on its Compensation and Nominating, Governance and Social Responsibility Committees.

From 2008 until May 2010, Frank was a Member of the Board of Directors of Yahoo! Inc., a provider of Internet services, serving on its Compensation Committee.

From 2002 to 2008, Frank was a Member of the Board of Directors of Harrahs Entertainment, Inc., a gaming corporation, serving on its Compensation and Governance Committees and from 1995 to 2008 he was a Member of the Board of Directors of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, an asset management and securities services company, serving on its Compensation and Risk Committees.

Frank has also been a Member of the Board of Directors of Vail Resorts, Inc., a mountain resort operator and The Seagram Company, a liquor and spirits company.

Frank received an Undergraduate degree from Princeton University and a Master’s degree from Harvard Business School.

Jobs (6)

Update
Current

Senior Managing Director

Jun, 1999 - Current   (over 17 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Apr, 1996
Nov, 1998
CEO
Jul, 1987
Jan, 1996
President & CEO
Jan, 1985
Jun, 1987
CEO - Coca-Cola Television / EVP - Entertainment Business Sector
Jan, 1982
Dec, 1984
CEO - Home Box Office Inc.
Jan, 1978
Dec, 1984
VP

Investments (1)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Dec, 2011$4M / SeedPersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Images (4)

Update

Add Memberships