Overview

Update
Primary Role
Partner @
Investments
39 Investments in 17 Companies
Born:
October 21, 1958
Gender:
Male
Location:
Menlo Park
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Doug Leone

Douglas Leone is a venture capitalist at Sequoia Capital focusing on mobile, internet, software and communication companies. Doug currently sits on the boards of Birst, CafePress, Hayneedle, Medallia, MedExpress, RingCentral, Service-Now and Zirmed.

Doug's represented Sequoia in its investments in Aster Data, Aruba Networks, Meraki, Netezza, Rackspace, and Service Now. Prior to joining Sequoia Capital in 1988, he held sales and sales management positions at Sun Microsystems, Hewlett-Packard and Prime Computer.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

Partner

1988 - Current   (over 28 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Sales and Sales Management Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Sales and Sales Management Positions
Unknown
Unknown
Sales and Sales Management Positions
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Nov, 2015$40M / Series B
Oct, 2015$37.5M / Series C
Jul, 2015$150M / Series D (Lead)
Jun, 2015$28M / Series D
May, 2015$18M / Series A (Lead)
Mar, 2015$65M / Series F
Sep, 2014$15M / Series B (Lead)
Aug, 2014$50M / Series C (Lead)
Jun, 2014undisclosed amount / Series C (Lead)
Jul, 2013$52M / Series B (Lead)
Feb, 2013$20M / Series B (Lead)
Jan, 2013$50M / Series F
Nov, 2012$20M / Series C
Sep, 2012$35M / Series A (Lead)
Dec, 2011$10M / Series A
Jun, 2011$15M / Series B (Lead)
Apr, 2011$8M / Series A (Lead)
Mar, 2011$41M / Venture
Feb, 2011$15M / Series C (Lead)
Dec, 2010$6M / Series E
Sep, 2010$30M / Series C
Nov, 2009$41.36M / Private Equity
Jun, 2009$10.23M / Series D
Feb, 2009$17M / Series B
May, 2008$14.5M / Series C
May, 2008$20M / Series E
May, 2008$12.6M / Series E
Mar, 2008$15M / Series D
Jan, 2008$20M / Series B
Jun, 2007$12M / Series C
May, 2007$5M / Series A
Feb, 2007$5M / Series A (Lead)
Aug, 2006$14.5M / Series B
Jan, 2006$3.6M / Series B
Feb, 2005$14M / Series B
Jan, 2005$6.45M / Series A
Sep, 2001$50M / Series B
Jun, 2000undisclosed amount / Venture
Mar, 2000$11.5M / Venture

Education (3)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos