Overview

Update
Primary Role
Inventor/President @
Born:
January 31, 1981
Gender:
Male
Location:
Los Angeles
Website:
http://www.davidleach.io
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
David Leech

David Leach is an Entrepreneur and Inventor.

David is also known as a: Advertising Executive, Product Designer, Photographer/Cinematographer, Explorer, Scientist, and Anthropologist.

David was the president of Cinovus, a team of scientists, researchers, engineers, and creative individuals who are dedicated to technology, global research and data. The group utilizes technology to give people a new way of solving problems through advanced data analysis. Cinovus is focused on sensor technology, virtual reality, data interpretation and visualization. Cinovus was sold in February of 2016.

David Leach is the Founder of Soap Creative Group an Advertising & Marketing agency that specializes in Infographic Analytical reporting, predictive data modeling, Professional WebDev/Design, Application development, Virtual Reality Experience creation, VR Analytics, and data driven performance marketing.

David Leach formed Incubato in 2013, a venture capital firm that provides seed, venture and growth-stage funding to innovative new technology companies. Incubato dissolved in 2015.

David is the founder of Consultoria Inc (2009 to 2014), a Digital Production Agency that focused on Cinema Production, Professional Photography services and digital marketing. Consultoria was merged with Soap Creative Group in 2014.

David is actively involved in the National Council of Teachers and Mathematics, National Science Teachers Association, American Society for Engineering Education, American Association for the Advancement of Science, Robotics Industries Association, Association of American Geographers, American Anthropological Association, and the National Weather Association.

David worked at Google (GOOG) as an engineer.

Jobs (12)

Update
Current

Founder

Jan 16, 2014 - Current   (over 2 years)

Series A Investor - Partner

2014 - Current   (over 2 years)

Inventor/President

2014 - Current   (over 2 years)

Early Investor

Jul 14, 2013 - Current   (about 3 years)

Founder

Jan 7, 2013 - Current   (over 3 years)

Early Investor

Oct, 2012 - Current   (almost 4 years)

Series A Investor

Mar 26, 2012 - Current   (over 4 years)

Investor - Partner

Apr 8, 2011 - Current   (over 5 years)

Founder

Jun 14, 2009 - Current   (over 7 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Director of Advertising and Marketing
Unknown
Unknown
Chief Marketing Officer
Unknown
May 8, 2012
Search Engineer

Board & Advisor Roles (1)

Update
  • Series A Investor
    Mar, 2012

Education (2)

Update

Memberships (5)

Update

Add News

Add Images

Add Videos