David Cohen presented at G-Startup Worldwide Global Finals on Sep 28, 2016  

Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder and Managing Partner @
Investments
96 Investments in 72 Companies
Born:
July 1, 1968
Gender:
Male
Location:
Boulder
Website:
http://www.davidgcohen.com/
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
David G. Cohen

David Cohen is the founder and managing partner of Techstars, an Internet startup accelerator. Previously, David was a founder of several software and web technology companies. He was the founder and CTO of Pinpoint Technologies, which was acquired by ZOLL Medical Corporation (NASDAQ: ZOLL) in 1999. He was also the founder and CEO of earFeeder.com, a music service which was sold to SonicSwap.com in 2006.

David is an active startup advocate, advisor, board member, and technology advisor who comments on these topics on his blog at DavidGCohen.com. He is also very active at the University of Colorado, serving as a member of the Board of Advisors of the Computer Science Department, the Entrepreneurial Advisory Board at Silicon Flatirons. David also runs the Colorado chapter of the Open Angel Forum.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

Managing Partner

Founder and Managing Partner

2007 - Current   (over 9 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Founder and CEO
Unknown
Unknown
Founder and CTO
DateInvested InRoundDetails
Sep, 2016$13M / Series B
Feb, 2016$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Dec, 2015$8M / Series A
Oct, 2015$1.12M / SeedPersonal Investment
Aug, 2015$1.2M / Seed
Jun, 2015$7M / Series A
Dec, 2014$1.6M / Seed
Sep, 2014$1M / Seed
Aug, 2014$6.58M / Series A
Jun, 2014$10M / Series A
Jun, 2014$4.5M / Series A
Jun, 2014$805k / SeedPersonal Investment
Apr, 2014$1.7M / Seed
Apr, 2014$3.63M / Series A
Mar, 2014$500k / SeedPersonal Investment
Feb, 2014$1.23M / Seed
Dec, 2013$1.9M / Seed
Dec, 2013$2M / Seed
Oct, 2013$1.1M / Seed
Sep, 2013$1.2M / Seed
Aug, 2013$1.76M / Series A
Jul, 2013$1.5M / Seed
Jun, 2013$1M / Seed
Apr, 2013$1.23M / Seed
Mar, 2013$5.25M / Series A
Feb, 2013$2M / Seed
Feb, 2013undisclosed amount / Angel
Jan, 2013$1.7M / Angel
Jan, 2013$1.4M / Seed
Dec, 2012$2.5M / Venture
Oct, 2012$1.5M / Seed
Oct, 2012undisclosed amount / Angel
Oct, 2012$5M / Series B
Sep, 2012$3.24M / Seed
Sep, 2012$2.5M / Seed
Sep, 2012$8.5M / Venture
Aug, 2012$1.2M / Seed
Aug, 2012$2M / SeedPersonal Investment
Jul, 2012$7M / Series A
May, 2012$2M / Series A

Images (1)

Update

Add Education

Add Memberships

Add Videos