Overview

Update
Primary Role
Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer @
Born:
August 27, 1973
Gender:
Male
Location:
Guelph
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Daniel Craig Stuart

Dan co-founded Bidvine and runs the product team from strategy through to build and release.

Dan did the VP of Business Development thing at Canadian adtech company AdGear. Samsung recently acquired AdGear.

Prior to AdGear, Dan led LivingSocial in Canada. Dan was the CEO of the Middle East business for LivingSocial after his company GoNabit.com was acquired by LivingSocial in July 2011.

Dan founded GoNabit.com as CEO. GoNabit was the first group-buying site in the MENA region and the first globally in Arabic. Dan led the expansion of GoNabit from the UAE to Lebanon, Kuwait, Jordan and Egypt. GoNabit was acquired 13 months after launching by LivingSocial in the Middle East's first ecommerce acquisition.

Before founding and funding GoNabit, Dan was Chief Possibility Officer at Bayt.com. Dan was also founder and Director of Intilaq - Bayt's corporate venture capital arm.

Previous to entering the online space, Dan spent his early career in international education.

Dan holds a Masters Degree in Curriculum, Theory and Learning from the University of Toronto.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

Aug, 2014 - Current   (about 2 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Oct, 2013
Aug, 2014
Vice President of Business Development
Nov, 2012
Jun, 2013
Senior Director, Canada
Jun, 2011
Oct, 2012
MD, Middle East
Feb, 2010
Oct 1, 2012
CEO

Education (3)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos