Overview

Update
Primary Role
Developer Advocate @
Born:
January 1, 1980
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Website:
http://dandascalescu.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
dandv

Dan Dascalescu is a serial entrepreneur and web developer based in Silicon Valley. He is currently a Developer Advocate at Google.

Dan has previously co-founded Blueseed (the startup community on a ship in international waters), two web startups he built the MVPs for using Meteor.js, and the Quantified Self Forum (a community for self trackers).

Dan has also worked in corporate governance at Google, and in in globalization and information management at Yahoo! He is a supporter of Bitcoin, seasteading (exploring the possibilities of ocean-based micro-nations) and open source software.

Dan's first startup, Blueseed, was the first attempt at a startup community at sea. Blueseed would convert a cruise ship into a live/work/play space designed to encourage innovation and creativity (nicknamed by the press "the Googleplex of the Sea"), and would station it 12 nautical miles from the coast of Silicon Valley, in international waters outside the jurisdiction of the United States. Foreign entrepreneurs would be able to legally work on the ship without the need for a US work visa, and to travel to the mainland via ferry using easy-to-obtain business/tourist visas. Dan is also an ambassador for seasteading, the movement working to enable ocean communities - floating cities - which will allow the next generation of pioneers to peacefully test new ideas for government. The most successful can then inspire change in governments around the world.

Prior to Blueseed, Dan founded the Quantified Self Forum, a community for those passionate about self-tracking and related technologies, and spoke at the QS2011 and QS2013 conferences.

Dan studied Computer Science in Romania and scored 2nd place nationwide at the Olympiad in Informatics. He has also taken classes in nanotechnology and molecular biology in Silicon Valley, where he has been living since fall 2004. He is passionate about emergent technologies, critical thinking, transhumanism, psychology, and business development.

Dan was featured in numerous articles in the Romanian, American and international press and was named #1 Romanian entrepreneur to watch in 2013 by WallStreet.ro. He has spoken at MIT, Stanford, on BBC Radio, and at many startup events.

Dan's most recent talk was on Blueseed and Bitcoin, the crypto-currency that enables instant and worldwide peer-to-peer transactions, with low or zero processing fees, and without a central issuing bank.

Jobs (9)

Update
Current

Developer Advocate

Nov, 2015 - Current   (11 months)

Ambassador

May, 2011 - Current   (over 5 years)

Community developer

May, 2011 - Current   (over 5 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Oct 1, 2012
Unknown
Open source contributor
May, 2015
Sep, 2015
Co-founder & CTO
Oct 27, 2014
Mar 9, 2015
Senior Software Engineer
Jan 23, 2014
Aug 14, 2014
Co-founder & CTO
Aug 1, 2011
Dec 1, 2013
Co-founder & COO
Jul 31, 2006
Jan 25, 2011
Software engineer

Board & Advisor Roles (2)

Update

Education (1)

Update

Memberships (1)

Update

Add Images