Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder & Chief Strategy Officer & Board Director @
Investments
1 Investment in 1 Company
Born:
November 6, 1981
Gender:
Male
Location:
Unknown
Website:
http://wealthfront.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Daniel Carroll

Dan is the Founder & Chief Strategy Officer of Wealthfront, an SEC-regulated online financial advisor.Daniel founded Wealthfront upon realizing the mass need for honest, inexpensive investment management.An investor at a young age, Daniel went on to work in fixed income at financial research firm FactSet. During the financial crisis of 2008, he was determined to fix his family’s precarious position with their financial advisor. This passion and experience ultimately blossomed into the disruptive model that Wealthfront brings to the personal investment industry today.Daniel holds a B.S. in Finance from University of Arizona and was named one of the “Best Young Tech Entrepreneurs under 30” by Bloomberg Businessweek in 2011.

Jobs (1)

Update
Current

Founder & Chief Strategy Officer & Board Director

Dec, 2008 - Current   (almost 8 years)

Investments (1)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Apr, 2014$1.3M / VenturePersonal Investment

Education (2)

Update

News (1)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos