Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder @
Investments
No Investments Found in crunchbase
Born:
April 6, 1952
Gender:
Male
Location:
Boston
Website:
http://www.claytonchristensen.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Clayton M. Christensen

Clayton Christensen is the Kim B. Clark Professor of Business Administration at the Harvard Business School, with a joint appointment in the Technology and Operations Management and General Management faculty groups.

Prof. Christensen holds a BA with highest honors in Economics from Brigham Young University (1975), and an M.Phil. in applied econometrics and the economics of less-developed countries from Oxford University (1977), as a Rhodes Scholar. He received an MBA with High Distinction from the Harvard Business School in 1979, graduating as a George F Baker Scholar.

He was awarded his DBA from the Harvard Business School in 1992. In 1982, Prof. Christensen was named a White House Fellow, and served as assistant to the U.S. Transportation Secretaries Drew Lewis and Elizabeth Dole.

A seasoned entrepreneur, Prof. Christensen has founded a number of successful companies - CPS Corporation, an advanced materials manufacturing company; Innosight, a consulting and training company and Rose Park Advisors, an investment firm; and a think tank, The Christensen Institute. He has also authored several management books and more than a hundred articles.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

Kim B. Clark Professor of Business Administration

Co-Founder

2000 - Current   (over 16 years)

Board & Advisor Roles (4)

Update

Education (3)

Update

Images (1)

Update

Add Memberships

Add Videos