Overview

Update
Primary Role
Publisher @
Born:
April 24, 1984
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Website:
http://www.chvck.me
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Chuck

Christopher Lukezic is the Communications Director of EMEA at Airbnb since January 2014. Chuck joined Airbnb as an early employee in summer of 2009. During his tenure at the company he has led the go to market plan and strategy for Airbnb's award winning iPhone app, Social Connections and the Airbnb Guarantee. Chuck was responsible, from idea generation through implementation, Airbnb Collections and the Airbnb professional photography service, which currently has over 3,000 photographers on roster worldwide. Chuck also led the partnership and product integration efforts to get Airbnb listings into Hipmunk hotel search product through the development of Airbnb's API.

Prior to joining Airbnb Christopher spent 5 years as a professional runner and spokesperson for Reebok and Nissan. Highlights of his career include finishing 7th at the 2006 World Championships in the 1500M and running 3:33.28 for the same distance to make him one of the top ten American milers of all time.

Christopher graduated from the Georgetown University McDonough School of Business in 2006 where he studied Operations and Information Management with an applied focus on the use of decision theory in supply chain logistics.

Jobs (5)

Update
Current

Publisher

2014 - Current   (over 2 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
Spokesperson & Professional Runner
Nov, 2011
Dec, 2013
Communications Director - EMEA
Sep 1, 2009
Nov, 2011
Team Member
2005
2009
Spokesperson & Professional Runner

Education (1)

Update

Images (3)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships