Overview

Update
Primary Role
Member of the Board of Directors @
Investments
2 Investments in 2 Companies
Born:
April 26, 1944
Gender:
Female
Location:
New York
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Cathleen

Cathie Black is a Member of the Board of Directors at PubMatic, Inc. since May 2014.

Previously, Cathie served as the Chairman of the Board of Directors and President at Hearst Magazines, a division of Hearst Corporation, from 1996 to 2010. During her tenure at Hearst Magazines, overseeing both the print and digital operations, Cathie steered the global expansion of over 200 publications, among them Cosmopolitan, Esquire, Harper's Bazaar and Good Housekeeping, as well as launched some of the publishing company's most successful new titles, including O, The Oprah Winfrey Magazine, and Food Network Magazine and was a strong advocate for digital innovation.

Prior to joining Hearst, Black served as President and Chief Executive Officer at the Newspaper Association of America.

Cathie also served as President and Publisher of USA Today, joining the newspaper when it was just a year old and was widely credited for helping turn it into the number one newspaper in the U.S.

Before her time in the newspaper business, Cathie was the Publisher of New York Magazine, the first woman publisher of a consumer weekly in the country. Cathie began her career in advertising sales.

Cathie is also a Member of the Board of Directors at Yieldbot, Bark & Co (Bark Box), and Pinks and Greens, among others.

Cathie served as a Member of the Board of Directors at The Coca-Cola Company, Gannett Co. Inc., Hearst Corporation and IBM.

Cathie is a Member of the Council on Foreign Relations, Author of the best-selling book Basic Black and has appeared on Forbes and Fortune's lists of the most powerful women in business on numerous occasions.

Cathie is a Graduate (B.S. in English Literature) of Trinity College, Washington, D.C. and holds ten honorary degrees.

Jobs (3)

Update
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
President & CEO
Jan, 1996
Jan, 2010
President - Hearst Magazines
Jan, 1983
Jan, 1991
President & Publisher

Board & Advisor Roles (8)

Update

Investments (2)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Jul, 2013$5M / Series APersonal Investment
Jan, 2013$1.2M / SeedPersonal Investment

Images (8)

Update

Add Education

Add Memberships