Overview

Update
Primary Role
Chairman @
Born:
September 6, 1954
Gender:
Female
Location:
Washington
Website:
http://www.carlyfiorina.com
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Carleton Firoina

Carly Fiorina is a passionate, articulate advocate for conservative policies that advance economic growth, entrepreneurship, innovation, and effective leadership.

When Carly was recruited to Hewlett Packard, she became the first woman to lead a Fortune 50 business, taking HP from the 28th to the 11th most profitable company in the US. In her six years as Chairman and CEO of HP, she would double its revenues to $90 billion; more than quadruple its growth to 9%; triple the rate of innovation to 11 patents a day; achieve market leadership in every market and product category and quadruple cash-flow.

She currently serves as the Chairman of the American Conservative Union Foundation, which annually hosts CPAC (the largest annual gathering of conservatives); the Chairman of Good360, the world's largest product philanthropy organization; and the Chairman of Opportunity International, the largest non profit micro-finance lender in the world giving out $6 billion at an average of $150 per loan lifting millions out of poverty around the world.

In 2014, Carly launched the Unlocking Potential Project, a new PAC aimed at engaging women voters and refuting the false notion that conservative ideas and principles amount to a “war on women.” The UP Project’s grassroots efforts aided Republican wins in crucial elections across the country, from Iowa to Colorado.

Jobs (4)

Update
Current

Chairman

2013 - Current   (over 3 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
1999
2005
Chairman / CEO
1980
1998
President, Lucent's Consumer Products Business

Images (1)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Videos