Overview

Update
Primary Role
Partner @
Born:
July 23, 1986
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
'the frontier enterprise guy' at RV

Brandon Farwell is a Partner at venture capital firm Rothenberg Ventures.

He focuses on enterprise software, VR, robotics, AI, space, and drones. He leads the firm's enterprise and SaaS investments (seed and Series A focus): Gusto, Revel Systems, CustomerIO, Nearpod, Gridspace, CodeShip, Pixlee, Written, etc.

Prior to Rothenberg Ventures, Brandon was an investor at Draper Fisher Jurvetson (DFJ) focusing on enterprise software investments including Box, Yammer, SugarCRM, and Insight Squared He also focused on venture capital investments at Credit Suisse’s dedicated secondary fund called Strategic Partners (acquired by Blackstone in 2012) before DFJ. Brandon spent time on the corporate development and sales operations teams at Box.

He was honored by Forbes in their 30 Under 30 Venture Capital list. http://www.forbes.com/pictures/fhgl45hjeg/brandon-farwell-28/

Brandon is a graduate of Stanford University with a BA in Economics (2008) and Harvard Business School (2014). He helped run Stanford’s entrepreneurship program called BASES while in undergrad. Brandon rowed on the varsity crew team while at Stanford and led the rowing club at HBS. He is currently an avid cyclist and fan of Stanford athletics.

Jobs (4)

Update
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Jan 1, 2014
Unknown
Partner
Jan 4, 2010
Dec 15, 2013
Investment Professional
Jun 1, 2013
Aug 25, 2013
Corporate Development (M&A)
Jul 1, 2008
Jan 3, 2010
Analyst

Education (2)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos