Overview

Update
Primary Role
General Partner @
Investments
2 Investments in 2 Companies
Born:
January 9, 1968
Gender:
Male
Location:
San Francisco
Website:
http://about.me/andy-smith
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Andrew Smith, Kabbenbock

Andy Smith, is a tech marketer by training and a geek by destiny. He is a General Partner of Center Electric, a venture capital firm that invests in and helps grow early-stage companies as they build the connected device future of the Internet called the Internet of Things (IoT)

In 2010, Andy co-wrote The Dragonfly Effect, a guide to driving impact through meaningful social marketing strategies. In addition to helping people create Dragonfly Effects of their own, he advised and supported technical and social ventures with guidance in marketing, customer strategy and operations.

Earlier in his career Andy served as a tech executive leading teams at Dolby Labs, BIGWORDS, LiquidWit, Intel, Analysis Group, Polaroid, Integral Inc. and PriceWaterhouseCoopers.

Andy is a Venture Mentor in Steve Blank's Lean Launchpad class at the Haas School of Business at UC Berkeley and guest lectures at Stanford’s Graduate School of Business, speaking on social technology, growth hacking, and brand building, with a focus on applying technology to address real problems. He contributes to Fast Company, First Round Review, GOOD Magazine, and blogs at Psychology Today exploring ideas and businesses that embrace and integrate both meaning and innovation.

Andy has also appeared on radio and TV, spoken at events including The 140 Characters Conference, Social Media Breakfast, World 50, Marketing Week, TechCoire and Interbrand. He is on the boards of Ziploop, Publet, CafeGive Social, 140 Proof, LIF Brands Avanoo, and One Family One Meal.

Jobs (8)

Update
Current

General Partner

May 1, 2014 - Current   (over 2 years)

Principal

2009 - Current   (over 7 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
Unknown
Unknown
VP, Marketing and Business Development
Oct 1, 2001
Jan 10, 2009
VP, Corporate Marketing
Jun, 1999
Jul, 2000
Director, Marketing and Business Development
Jun 1, 1997
Jun 2, 1999
Marketing Manager
Jul 1, 1992
Aug 1, 1995
Senior Analyst
Jun, 1990
Jul, 1992
Staff Consultant

Board & Advisor Roles (6)

Update

Investments (2)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Mar, 2015$3.1M / SeedPersonal Investment
Oct, 2011$4.2M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Add News

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos