Overview

Update
Primary Role
Founder and CEO @
Investments
2 Investments in 2 Companies
Born:
January 1, 1963
Gender:
Male
Location:
California
Social:

Person Details

Update
Aliases:
Andy Rubin

Andy Rubin is the founder and CEO of Playground Global, a studio that provides resources, mentorship and funding to startups making hardware devices. Andy is most known for his instrumental work in mobile, acting as the co-founder and CEO for both Android and Danger Inc., and SVP of Mobile at Google.

Andy joined the Google team in 2005 through the acquisition of Android, which under his leadership became the most used mobile operating system in the world. He also built Google’s mobile and digital content businesses and was key in the development of Google Play. Prior to his time at Google, Andy was president and CEO of Danger Inc. where he created the Sidekick, one of the first mobile devices to offer a direct internet experience.

Andy started his career as a software engineer at Apple Inc., and later helped to build and ship WebTV, the first interactive television-based internet service, as well as the Motorola Envoy, one of the first wireless PDAs for General Magic.

Andy also serves as a partner at venture capital firm, Redpoint Ventures.

Jobs (9)

Update
Current

Venture Partner

2015 - Current   (over 1 year)

Founder and CEO

2014 - Current   (over 2 years)
Past
Started
Ended
Title
Company
2005
2014
Senior VP, Mobile
2003
2005
Co-Founder and CEO
1999
2003
Co-Founder and CEO
1997
1999
Engineering Manager
1995
1997
Engineering Manager
1992
1995
Engineering Manager
1989
1992
Software Engineer

Investments (2)

DateInvested InRoundDetails
Aug, 2016$5M / Venture (Lead)Personal Investment
Jul, 2016$6M / Series APersonal Investment

Education (1)

Update

Add Board & Advisor Roles

Add Memberships

Add Images

Add Videos